Lyndale Eccles

A Memory of Eccles.

When I left school in 1962 me and my pal Chris Marks used to go to the Lyndale over Burton's tailors. We saw some great acts - Herman and the Hermits, Rockin Berries, loads of local groups that didn't make it, Brian Page and the Chapters..Stylos, and lots of others. Then we graduated to the Jungfrau in Manchester where you could dance the night away without the need for alcohol - it was coffee (frothy) and coca cola or pepsi. Or the Twisted Wheel where we saw acts like Long John Baldry, the Rolling Stones, Hollies - what a fantastic time to be a teenager! I actually saw the Beatles at the Ardwick Apollo....live! I worked afacing Granada TV and met The Kinks, Karl Denver, Gerry and the Pacemakers, The Stones and The Beatles in the early 60s, what wonderful memories...if only we could go back. By the way, if we missed the bus home we would take off our shoes and walk, no fear at all. How things have changed. but not for the better, and that is so sad. Regards Moira.

#219009

Comments & Feedback

I remember going to the Broadway cinema as a young girl, mostly on my own. Also with my mum to see productions by the Eccles Operatic Society.
Hi I don't recall your name but I also frequented all these places but loved the Jungfrau. Yes my friend and I used to enjoy a frothy coffee especially when The Kinks came as they would sit with us. I think that our age groups have had the best of everything both fun and fashion. I was Lorraine Wilkinson then