Growing Up In Edgware

A Memory of Edgware.

I was actually born in Bushey but I grew up in Edgware. I always thought it a funny little town but in it's own way it was beautiful. The parks were beautiful and always had Rose Gardens and ponds to visit. Walking was a way of life and cars were far and few between. High Street had wonderful shops to stop and look at and the hustle and bustle of London had not reached it. The Green Shield House was the tallest and most modern building. I remember the Synagogue being built the largest in England they said at the time. Going to the railway tracks at RedHill and throwing pennies to see them flatten. Scratch Woods was still a safe place to wonder and pick bluebells and blackberries to take home. Going to Harrowes Meade to see Dr Hatcher, a woman no less. Then on to the park and out by Edwarebury Lane. Walking to Edgware and stopping for a bun at the bakers. The smell of bread baking by the Post Office in the alleyway. Now when I see it things have changed so drastically. My sister worked at Woolworths and then at Skinners. I always wondered who lived in the square house on Hale Lane by Broadfields and the History of Edgware. It is so old and yet now it has become just another sad looking town with cars and no warmth.

#241341

Comments & Feedback

If what you mean by 'the square houes on Hale Lane' is no 2 Broadfields Avenue, then I grew up being told that the band leader Joe Loss lived there, and it was a very modern-looking house and possibly I was told he had it build for him. Google Maps View show it with a pitched roof currently, but I'm almost sure it look much simpler when I was in Edgware (from 1937 to 1957) and it may well have had a flat roof originally which was later replaced by a pitched one.
As regards no 2 Broadfields Avenue, I was told a few days ago that I was wrong in my reference to Joe Loss, and that in fact it was the band leader Stanley Black who lived there. I was also told that a recent application to English Heritage for a preservation order had been turned down on account of the architect, apparently named 'Mendelssohn', not being considered important enough, but I intend to do further research and will post the results here. If it was in fact Erich Mendelssohn, a refugee who spent a few years in England, he worked with Serge Chermayeff on some well-known buildings, including the De La Warr pavilion in Bexhill-on-Sea, familiar to Poirot viewers as the setting for 'The ABC Murders', which is itself a Listed Building. I looked at no 2 a couple of days ago and it shows signs of having been altered but at the moment I dont't know when this was done.