Tottenham Earlsmead School

A Memory of Edmonton.

I lived in Colsterworth Road,Tottenham between 1948-58 and went to Earlsmead School. So many memories; Palace, Bruce Grove and Florida cinemas where we saw Snow White, sat in the circle and it really scared me! The lovely little ice cream place Doms, I think it was called, in the High Street next to Woolworths. I ran away from my infant school in Park Lane by the Spurs ground but was soon recaptured by two very well dressed schoolboys on bikes outside the Bell and Hare!
We used to go to Downlane Park and Downhill Park (I always got them mixed up) with my two brothers, Steve and Peter, we would stay the whole day with just a bottle of Tizer. My class teacher was Miss Eastman, I still have my school report from her! And I had quite a crush on Joy Dumelow. Our whole class at Earlsmead learnt the violin, we were only about 7! I had aunts uncles and cousins all living nearby in Philip Lane,Clyde Road etc.. although we are all scattered now. I love going back to Tottenham occasionally, usually a walk from Seven Sisters to White Hart Lane - still a devoted Spurs fan. Robert Comolli.

#242051

Comments & Feedback

My blood grandmother lived in the same road in flat 4 42 colterworth road her name was elanore de oliveria would love to know if anyone remembers anything about her