Elmore Court The Bronets Of Guise

A Memory of Elmore.

Elmore Court is a beautiful manor and ancient house with many acres of property which belonged to the Baronets of Elmore, the Guise family, since the 13th century. My great-great-grandfather, Martin George Guise, Admiral and firstCommander of the Peruvian Navy, was born at Elmore Court or at Highnam and baptised at Churcham Vicarage. He enrolled in the British Royal Navy at an early age and ascended in rank during the Napoleonic Wars. When peace came to Europe he left the Royal Navy and enrolled in the Chilean war fleet under Lord Cochrane, which carried a whole Liberation Army to the Peruvian costas to fight the Wars of Independence against Spain. General Jose de san Martin, the general in chief, created the Peruvian Navy, after declaring the Independance of Peru. The first Commander of the Peruvian Navy was then Admiral Penned Marin George Guise, who some years later, in 1829, died of a gun shot in the siege of the port of Guayaquil. He is a Peruvian hero, his statue is located in the port of Callao, and an important avenue in Lima carries his name. He is a scion of the Guise family, my father bought his portrait in 1942, from Sir Anselm Guise. That portrait happend to be at Elmore Court and is now in possession of my brother. I am a Peruvian citizen and live in Lima, Peru. I would very much like to know the location and address of Churcham Vicarage, so as to write the Vicar for a copy of the baptismal act. I will welcome any news from Elmore Court and its present day owners, how to contact them. Thanks. mdealthsus@gmail. com