Hopedene

A Memory of Elswick.

Hi, I was in Hopedene in January 1968 till May of that year, my mum changed her mind and let me take my baby home which I was elated about. Two years ago I saw a name of one of the girls in there who also lived in my area; her son was looking for her. I scouted round my home town until I found her for him. It was a very happy ending for them both. I saw at least 150 girls come and go. about 80% had their babies adopted. It was a sad day for all when there was an adoption going on - some mothers were locked in cupboards so they couldn't see the parents they had for their babies and weren't allowed to leave for hours after. We worked up until we gave birth, scrubbing floors ect, I for one was scrubbing the labour ward floor when I took in labour. I was then examined, told I was in labour and to finish floor and then get a bath and get on the labour wards bed to be examined. Lotsa other stories, believe me, I could write a book and if I had some one interested to do this for, I would. People would be very shocked this day and age tc xxx

#238435

Comments & Feedback

I wouldn't be shocked my mum told me many stories as well so much so that some of her family today don't believe it ever took place so sad my mum was Patricia she had a little girl named her only to be told her adoptive. New parents will rename her this was about 1961-3