93 95 High Street

A Memory of Epsom.

This building was owned by my mother's family, the Longleys, from about 1915. 93 High Street was the head office of Longley & Broadhead, a firm of estate agents ran by my great-grandfather Henry B. Longley (of Woodcote Hall) and later by my grandfather Leslie B. Longley, for over 50 years until L&B was incorporated into Osenton & Lamden in 1969. However, the Longley family retained ownership of 93-95 High Street, Epsom for another 30 years with the building divided up into three retails units (let to a bookmakers, another firm of estate agents and a newsagent) and several small office suites above. Following the death of Mrs K Longley (L B Longley's widow) in 2002, the building passed to my brother and I and two years later we agreed to sell to the owners of the neighbouring Ashley Centre.

(The Longleys also owned Woodcote Hall from c1920 until 1980 with Henry Longley developing its grounds around 1925 to build the houses along Woodcote Close. In 1965 Leslie Longley also built a block of ten flats next to Woodcote Hall called Ardingly Court which is still owned by the Longley family.)