A Memory of Erith.

I also have fond memories of Erith, the Odeon and of Brook Street School - a fine school with fine men teaching, many just back from the war. The school motto was 'Integrity' and they set a good example (save for two miserable music teachers who shall be nameless). They did well by us ... several in my class learned to read and write. I left the school aged 15 in 1955 and  served a five year apprenticeship at Headly Mitchells as a TV engineer. Every time I watch 'Are You Being Served' I have a good laugh, it really was just like that. All you dear shop girls that I worked with, where are you all now? Where are my old school friends Brian Rook, Brian Howes, Johnny Chilman, Arthur Clatworthy, Kathy Silk, and many more? I would love to hear from any of you. As for the Odeon, I still remember every word of the Odeon Club song that we sung every Saturday morning before the show started: "'We come along on Saturday morning... '. We would hurl insults at the Ritzite kids as they made their way to the rival picture house.
I would love to wander along the banks of the Thames and pick up the bowls and stems of old clay pipes from the 1800s, and I well remember the half of a small ship that was rusting away on the shore following its collision with a freighter during one of those pea souper fogs we had in them days. Smog, I sure remember that! I spent a lot of happy times with the prisoners of war who built the houses at the back of Ramsden Road where I lived. They were still there in 1949, I expect many didn't want to return to East Germany at that time. They were really good to us kids, and made us wooden toys. In return we would get them cigarettes from local shops when they had them to sell (they were still on ration then). Despite my apprenticeship as a TV Engineer I became first a Psychiatric nurse, training at Bexley Hospital, then did my SRN training at Joyce Green and West Hill Hospital. I came to BC, Canada, in 1968 and am now retired after a lifetime in nursing. If anyone from my old town wants to drop me a line do feel free.
David Burns

#223273

Comments & Feedback

Hi David my mum & dad lived in brook street when they were growing up my mum lived one end her name Lizzie smith my dad lived other end in Roberts rd his name Charlie Pearce i love reading the story's thank you for sharing yours x