My Memories

A Memory of Erith.

I am now 53. My parents and I moved to Erith from Suffolk in 1967/68. I remember the old Erith pre concrete jungle. I never really let the old town go. The damage the new building did to the town is only known now. It was not a very happy time, but that was not due to Erith. I lived in Springhead Road. Worked 10 years at Simbros, Hailey Road. Got married in Christchurch, Erith. I would like to think my dad was a character in the town. He spent a lot of time in the trades. He used to break cars in the back garden of our house. His name was Eric Meech. He passed away in 1999. Not long after, I broke up with my wife and moved to Folkestone in Kent. Been here about 10 years now. Enjoying the sea and peace. Still think of the town. If only they could have refurbished the old town, I feel the heart of the town would still be there today.