Village Life In The 1950s

A Memory of Esgairgeiliog.

I have read with interest the memories of Gwynfor and Colin. I moved to the village in the early 1950s and resided with my parents, brother and sister in Heulfryn (The Camp), this small estate if I'm not mistaken was formerly a borstal, then during the 1940s taken over by the Forestry Commision. I have fond memories of Esgairgeiliog, on reflection it was a great time growing up there. In those days it was a lively little community, the village hall situated in the camp held dances, concerts, film shows, whist drives, dramas etc, the two chapels Ebenezer and Tabernacle were always well attended, the village shop Era Stores always had something for a sweet tooth, there was also the Post Office run from a local house. There was plenty to do, football, cricket, cowboys and indians were some of the games, ventures into the woods where we climbed the trees, up the mountains, the quarries, I don't recollect being bored. Like Colin I remember exploring one of the quarries where without any fear we climbed over already fallen rocks to get inside the caves, I now shiver thinking about the risks we took but at the time it was an adventure. Coming up to Nov 5th we would collect branches and brash from the forestry for our bonfire, I think half term was spent on this task. Sundays were taken up by the chapel, Sunday school was held in the morning, then a service in the afternoon and again in the evening. The reward for attending Sunday school was the annual coach trip usually to a seaside resort, I remember going to Porthcawl, New Brighton and Southport, quite a journey in those days, remember the coach had no loo. It would have been frowned upon in those days if we were found playing on a Sunday, so instead after Sunday school, Colin, Gareth and myself in our Sunday best went for walks, sometimes on the old road to Llwyngwern or onto the surrounding mountains. The main employment I suppose was the Forestry Commision, some men though were still employed in the quarries but by this time they were coming to an end. There were a few farms in the area, mostly smallholdings which kept mainly milking cows, pigs, hens. During haymaking time with my dad we would help some of the smallholders (Brynteg Mr Morgan and Panteg Mr Green) gather the hay, we would usually be rewarded with fresh eggs which were much appreciated by Mother. One of the highlights of my time at Esgair was when Manweb erected the electricity poles, this must have been strenuous work as these poles went across the mountains. Another occasion would have been when the council resurfaced the road. Tar was poured on the surface then chippings would be scattered. The tar would sometimes take days to set and became a nuiscance when it stuck to the soles of your shoes and even worse when trodden into the house, I seem to remember paraffin being the best de-tarrer. The tar barrels were if possible aquired (pinched) from the roadside for the bonfire, what a roar when the flames took hold of them. Self sufficiency was the norm, most homes having gardens, mainly growing vegetables, some kept hens. Vegetables, flowers, fruit etc would be shown at the annual Corris Show, where growers competed for prizes. Public transport, Crosvile, went to Machynlleth and Corris, buses were boarded on the main road as was the school bus. When the Dyfi was flooded at Mach the bus had to detour via Llanwrin, this was brilliant when on the school bus, well as far as I was concerned it was brilliant. Many years ago I called into the pub for a pint served by Nora. I have driven through on other occasions, the village has changed little, I've wondered whilst driving through, is there anyone still there that I know?