A Memory of Eythorne.

Wow, what memories of Sandwich Road of the "50s & "60s era. Just reading the memories already written just brought everything flooding back to me. I lived in Sandwich Road from when I was born in 1947 until I got married in1969, at one time I could name everyone who lived in Sandwich Road, but I expect that has all changed through the generations passing away. The photos of the garage run by Doug and Len Hampshire, with their coach garage further down Sandwich Road, the Post Office, again run by Doug Hampshire, Crosslands the Chemists, Willis"s the newsagents, ah what memories. I too played in "Tommys Hole", many an hour going round there on our bikes until it was time to go home. I also remember going to Elvington & Eythorne primary school when it was a long wooden building, with teachers like Mrs Stock, Mrs Harding, Mr Millership and many more. The one thing that I do remember is being chased out of Malmains apple orchard by the local policeman Alf Trice on his LE Velocette, along with some others, and laying low in "Tommy"s Hole" until it was safe to go home, only to find that as he also lived along Sandwich Road, in the Police house, that he had bumped into my dad and told him where I had been, needless to say that I got two "Whacks" that night, one for being in the Orchard, and one for being caught!!!! Oh what memories, hopefully this may have sparked off memories for others about the village of Eythorne.