Failsworth

A Memory of Failsworth.

We came to live in Failsworth in l956 when I was 8, we lived in Firs Avenue where the school clinic was held at what used to be Firs Hall, where I believe the owner or manager of the local mill lived. There was an air raid shelter still in the back which wasn't knocked down until the mid 1970s - so it had 30 years of kids playing in it, sliding down it on coal shovels when it snowed. A lot of my relatives lived in Failsworth, Dean Street, Dalton Street and Mather Street where I went to school until I was ll. There was a pig farm nearby and an old clay mine which was still dug out, full of rubbish and water in which we floated about in old, leaky tin baths - in all that muck, getting covered in lead paint and burning oily rags in tins with holes in, my sister used to make with a handle made out of string so they could be whizzed around and blaze away. I could write a book - but...

#226626

Comments & Feedback

Hi I came from failsworth dean st ,lived there from 53 to67 what was your family's name on dean St .
hi I came from failsworth old road 1953 to about 1965 I remember all these places mentioned above my name is or was Lynn Diane Thomas my sister is called janet. firs hall I remember my mum taking me there im sure the dentist was inside there I remember hot summers playing on the railway embankment and going armed with jam butties and a bottle of water to failsworth canal such happy days we moved to shelly road chadderton when I would be 12 yrs I loved old road and still go for walks there it brings back lovely memories Christmas time was special to proper Cristmas s in those days
Hi. I lived in Failsworth from 1947-1970. Originally on Lancaster Avenue then Old road.
I went to Mather street school until I was 11.
My Grandparents lived on Dean Street.
I've loved reading all the memories in these comments. I remember it well. The air raid shelter was just down the narrow passage from Old Road near our house.
I also remember Kerry Gilder.The last time I saw him was when he was leaving for South Africa. I did write to him for a while.
Would love to see some old photos. I've only got school ones (somewhere).
My maiden name was Wood as was my grandparents.
Hi, I lived in Frank Street from 1950 to 1958 then moved to Kew Road. I went to Mather St school during that time. As a child I remember playing around the cenotaph and place the used to deal in metal, I think it was call Alec's.
I remember a Patricia Wood who lived near the sweet shop on Old Road.
i was born on 50 dean st played down the moggy my grandparents were fred and kitty eccles and on the railway anywhere i shouldent be thats where i would be happy times my cousin mary whalley used used to be sent looking for me i was allways in trouble as boys were