All Things Bright And Beautiful

A Memory of Fair Oak.

I remember lots of the names on the memory of Horton Heath. My grandparents were the Craggs and lived at Horton Heath as well. I went to school in Fair Oak. It was a long walk from Horton Heath. I remember Mrs. Treasure, Mr. Clarck and Mrs. Douce, in fact she took me to hospital to have my knee stitched after I fell down on the grating at the entrance of school. I still have the scar .I remember, Mr. Scott the vicar and of having a breakfast of porridge with him and his family. Pamela Morris, Bernice Target, Susan Clarck, Carol White, John Hicks, the twins Eric and Denis and many more. The thing that made the most impression were the toilet facilities. They were at the end of the grounds, freezing cold and my little legs could hardly reach to climb onto the wooden sitting. Many a time I suffered wet knickers in the cold because of this nightmare. Those dark green knickers with a pocket in them were handy because they went down almost to my knees which meant that I could pull my knee socks up over them to protect me from the cold wind as I walked to school from Horton Heath.
I also remember us all holding hands around the church and singing all things bright and beautiful. Wonderful days really. I have lived in Holland for 35 years and up till four years ago came back to visit my mother who has now passed away. Every thing has changed so much. The area has been built up to such an extent that I found it difficult to find my way back sometimes. I would love to hear from anyone who remembers me.

#230075

Hello Ingrid,
I remember you and all of the names you have mentioned. I was at school with your sister, Jennifer.
We lived in the square at Fair Oak and you will probably recall my brother David.
I now live in Burnetts Lane in a bungalow that was built where the Burnetts fields garages used to stand.
Things here are still changing but not all for the good. There are plans to build 950 houses through Chalcroft Farm and Foxholes Farm and discussions are underway to build thousands more across Allington Lane to Eastleigh and to the North of Fair Oak approaching Fishers Pond.
Soon there will be no countryside left here but at least we have our memories.
Hello Niel (If I remember your name correctly)
It is nice to hear from you. I remember your brother David well. He and I were both very " arty"types and I wonder if he went on to do anything in that field. I spent some time in Hampshire last summer and was in Fair Oak and Durley Church where my mother is burried. It had changed so much that I could hardly find my way around. I had considered moving back to England on retirement (I am still working) but having seen all the changes and hearing all the intended building in the area, I have decided against it. England is very beautiful but I don't recognise it as the England I remember from our youth.
My name is Norman, Ingrid.
Thanks for you response. Your memory serves you well, my brother David was very arty. He became a teacher and was deputy headmaster of a junior school in Chandlers Ford when, in 1992 he contracted Meningitis and passed away aged 45.