Yes I Remember

A Memory of Fair Oak.

We moved to Fair Oak in 1950 and yes, Gloria, I remember Mrs Treasure and Mrs Dowse and was taught by both of them between 1950 and 1953. I also remember Hatch's corner shop, wonderful smells of sweets. I'm surprised the photos are dated 1965, I would have put them earlier than that. I think the Morris 8 in one pic belonged to the District Nurse who lived just there by the Cricketer's Arms. Between 1953 and 1957 I went to the "big school" and Mr Lewer was still the headmaster, his wife was my class teacher in 1957. They lived in Mortimer's Lane and had a large horse chestnut tree in the garden. Many's the time we sneaked into their garden through the hedge to pinch "conkers" . The vicarage also had nice conker trees but they kept geese which used to chase us so it wasn't so easy getting conkers there. There is a website which has copies of photos taken at the ''big school" in 1955 and 1957 Worth a look:- http://www.southernlife.org.uk/history_index.htm then select Eastleigh School Photos