Memories Of Bonfire Night In The 1950s

A Memory of Fairfield.

I grew up in Berwick Street, Liverpool. The best night of the year was Bonfire Night. My mates and I would collect bonny wood for ages before the big night and store it in a bombed out house on Berwlck Street. The whole street would contribute stuff to burn. On November 5th we'd run home from school and get the wood out and place it at the junction of Berwick Street and Proctor Street ready for our dads to light it. I can't remember there ever being any trouble. What I do remember is everyone in the street having a wonderful time. I left Berwick Street when I was 12 and moved to Norris Green but I stayed at Newsham Secondary School. If anyone remembers these days my e-mail address is: ericadavehome@googlemail.com
I''d love to hear from you.