Moved From London During The War

A Memory of Fairford.

Can anyone help me with a photo or information re the folowing?
We rented a small 300 year old cottage in Fairford. From the main square, one would turn left and the cottage was down on the right in front of a convent. It had a hand pump for the water in the kitchen and the only toilet was at the end of the garden, which was quite a long way. Facing the cottage and looking to the right was a very large house with railings along the front of it.

Going further down the road, I used to go to a school which was on the left. I can only remember one thing about the school... on May 20th it was my sixth birthday and on the day before my childhood "sweetheart" Elizabeth was also six. Long shot but does anyone know an Elizabeth with a birthday on May 19th and 75 years of age?

I seem to remember that the park off the main square was out of bounds being taken over by the military.

Many thanks in advance for any info.

Carl R. Hall