Fareham Around 1955

A Memory of Fareham.

I remember Fareham very well. I remember my father who was in them days a window cleaner, and everyone seem to know him. He used to start at 5am in the mornings doing the shop fronts, then the houses on until 5pm with an hour for dinner. The field where the swimming pool is and a rather big housing estate, was a great big field and a small deep muddy pool near the side of the road. It had this great big tree in the middle and we were told it had a bull in it so we were all frightened to go in; but as we all know when we were kids, you just had to risk it. It looked strange now and looking back over they years, when the cars used to park down the middle of West Street. The Fire Station use to be about half way along the West Street opposite the shopping centre.
I could go on and on as I have so many good memories of Fareham

#239579

Comments & Feedback

I remember Mr Spanner the window cleaner very well as he used to do my Mum and Dad's windows in Highlands Road. He used to have a motorcycle and sidecar on which he carried his ladders and buckets. If I remember correctly he used to live at the top of Funtley hill. We must have gone to Funtley Primary School about the same time. John Wade
That Mr Spanner was my uncle, Burt Spanner, he use to give me a ride on his motor bike and sidecar, my father was Ernest Spanner. They worked apart for a long time and then got to gether and worked up till they sold the firm. It took it,s toll on their legs claiming ladders all day.
Mick Dugan. My dad(Pat Dugan) and Bert were good friends. Dad was in the fire service. I seem to remember Bert was a part time firemen.I remember Ben Spanner with a big Matchless motor bike. the youth club and the Cresta Run.
I well remember Fareham in 1955 and in later years. I was based at HMS Collingwood and in '55 would go to the picture houses (2) in the main street. There was a café near the railway station where we would go for egg and chips. In later years The Bird in Hand for scrumpy then into town to The Crown and back for more egg and chips. Corbett's Café just jumped into my head.