Ragworming!!

A Memory of Fareham.

I used to go to the 'Creek' as it was called then, with my father and join a whole host of Bait diggers...the main bait was Ragworms, which are a bit like centipedes and they bite!! This was before it became polluted mind you!! On one occasion my wellington boots ended up stuck in the mud and as I tried to walk (totally unsuccessful) I ended up falling face first into the mud and was caked from head to toe and it absolutely stunk!! My mother was not amused!! Not just at my misfortune but also my father who in her words 'had let it happen!'