School And Work In Fareham

A Memory of Fareham.

I attended Fareham Secondary School at Southampton and Harrison Roads from 1950 to 1954. Then I started work as an apprentice at Croker and Farrell, who was the Ford dealer, which was situated right next to Trinity Church. The dealer closed in late 1955 and my apprenticeship got transferred to E.J. Hinxman & Son who were the Austin dealer in town. They were situated near the entrance to Quay Street, right opposite to where Lloyds Bank is today. My apprenticeship was completed in 1959, so I then moved on to work in Portchester, and then Drayton, near Cosham.

I grew up at Hundred Acres near Wickham, and moved to Portchester when I got married to my wife Patti. My father was a Market Gardener who grew produce for the local markets

In 1963 my wife and I emigrated to the USA where we have lived for the past 50 years. Whenever we come back to the UK we always stop in Fareham, just to see how it has changed, also to visit both relatives and friends who still live in the area.

For me there are many happy memories of both my school days and work in Fareham. I saw many movies at both of the cinemas, the Embassy and the Savoy. I also played football for a team that was made up of mostly Postal employees, but who could not get quite enough players to complete a team.

Fareham has changed substantially compared to when I worked there. I remember the car parking arrangement in the middle of West Street, the Hants & Dorset Bus Station at the top of Portland Street, Cedar Garage at the top of Bath Lane and East Street, all of which are gone. Only the lower end of the High Street still looks somewhat familiar to what I remember.

A great place to grow up to work and play, and the school provided me with a great foundation with which to explore another world.

#308125

Comments & Feedback

Hi Harry. Your name rings a bell. I am Diane Bowling. Great granddaughter of EJ Hinxman, granddaughter of ERJ.
My comments don't seem to have been posted, so I'll try again. I guess that when you worked at Croker and Farrell the boss was Wally Brown? He was my father and sold the garage in 1959. I still have a couple of the Esso pencils with the garage name on!
The owner was Walter Brown and I am his son. memories of repairing inner tubes etc. I remember the foreman Mr Hookey I believe
Hi Harry from Australia I hope all's well, we were in the same class room at school, when I read your story it brought back great memories of my school days, and the great teacher Mr Smith and his reading to the class
King Soloman's Mines, which was welcomed by the whole class instead of history lessons.
Lovely days, as Cher's song goes" If I Could Turn Back Time" .