Farlington The War Years

A Memory of Farlington.

We moved to Farlington after being bombed out of Stanley Avenue in Portsmouth.
My first school was Bedhampton where most of the lessons were in the Airaid Shelter! I then went on to Manor House School at Havant where I stayed until the death of Mrs Wallace and the closure of the school.My education was completed at Havant Secondary School which I left in 1953.
I have many wartime memories of Farlington,seeing the Gliders going out for the Normandy landings,sitting on the front doorstep watching the battle of Britain with a sky full of vapour trails,the trains going past loaded with Tanks and Guns and the American Servicemen parked up on the A27 in their tanks,trucks and jeeps waiting
to go to Normandy.
My brother died of pneumonia aged 4years and is buried at St.Andrews Church,also my sister was married at the same church.