Fond Memories

A Memory of Farndon.

I moved to Farndon with my job in 1991 and lived there for around five years - I worked as the warden for Quarry Avenue and Lloyds Close pensioners bungalows.
I fondly remember how friendly everyone was and it didn't take long for me to feel part of the community.
Farndon village is a lovely place to live - the village itself is very pretty and there are shops, two places of worship, a couple of pubs, GP Surgery and chemist - so its quite self sufficient.
When I lived there there was a lot of social things going on, especially for the elder population.
I left the village when I was offered a position in Evesham Worcestershire but I never forgot my time living there. I still keep in touch with a couple of the residents who are still alive. I have fond memories of a lot of them - Madge Challinor, Jean Jones, Dilys and Bill Barclay, Joan Green, Mrs Blake, Hilda Kucia, May Done, Nell Done and many others too. I eventually moved again and am now settled in Wrexham and I still bump into to people I knew - they always stop and chat.......
I began my Christian life when I lived in Farndon - attended Crew by Farndon Methodist Chapel, so I have a lot to thank farndon for :0)