Hassobury School, Farnham

A Memory of Farnham.

I used to go to a boarding school in Farnham, it was Hassobury, a big mansion,
it was in Hazel End.  Across the fields from there we used to go to a church for holy communion before breakfast, I am not sure if it was St Mary's.

#224298

I was at hassobury school in farnham hazle end back in 1969 what happen to the shool
Can you tell me is the school still there it was a loveley. School
Is the st Mary’s the Virgin church still there
I was at Hassobury school in 1969 there was a teacher her name was miss Doller like to know what happened to her judy
The school was wound-up in 1994.

The exact motives aren't known to me, it was a mixed day-school by the 1980s, had a wealthy client-base and appeared to have had a fair amount of investment through the late-70s and early-80s. Mismanagement, so-so academics - I've no idea, but by the late-90s it had been redeveloped into private residences.

I was there 1987-1989, and compared to the 60s it had grown a sports hall to the SW of the main block and a number of the farm/stable buildings to the NW had been developed into rooms for the junior classes. Not much else had changed; much of the school was still freezing (seemingly in all weathers,) we traipsed across the fields to the church (only occasionally in the 80s) and the headmaster's family was lodged in a large but threadbare top-floor flat in the west of the mansion.

The more northerly of the farm building to the NW were also "working" until the redevelopment occurred; there was livestock just over a wall from the junior playground (probably some sort of H&S violation these days!) and the juniors were taken to the see the lambs in the spring.
Thank you I was there when miss camp was the head and miss Williams miss bogg miss eveans and miss dollar 1969