Pattern Weaving At Reuben Gaunts Mill

A Memory of Farsley.

My dad got me a job as a trainee pattern weaver at Gaunts mill in the main street of Farsley. I was 16/17 at the time. I learned a lot in that 18 months or so and I also met a beautiful girl called Doreen Pankhurst, pity is I let her go... The smell of the mouse urine in the shed first thing in the morning made me feel SO sick, in the end I found another pattern weaving job and got my first motor bike, this allowed me to pick and choose any job I fancied until I came to Australia in 1964.  My Father aged 54 collapsed and died at the bus stop at RODLEY on his way home from Gaunts mill in Oct 1963.  He received the great sum of 300 pounds compensation PLUS 3/4 weeks wage.  These are my memories of FARSLEY.