The Forge Faygate

A Memory of Faygate.

My grandfather, John Mitchell, owned the village blacksmiths, it had been in the Mitchell family for three generations. Granddad ran the forge with his sons Frank and John jnr, later John jnr left to do other things. Uncle Frank and Granddad continued and as shoeing became less needed they branched out into other forms of metalwork, designing and making ornamental gates that won John many an award.

Granddad was also a lay Methodist preacher who cycled to surrounding villages to deliver the Sunday sermon. He was also a renowned judge at Shire horse shows.

Some of my earliest memories are of sitting on the horses while they were being shoed. I would spend my holidays staying with my grandparents, John and Fanny Mitchell, at 5 Carylls Cottages, Faygate.

Wendy Soall, nee Mitchell.

#232710

Comments & Feedback

Hi my name is lorna my grandmother was dorothy mitchell i would love to learn about the mitchell family she was born 1896 look forward to hearing from you
Hi Lorna, I think we have communicated before on Genes Reunited. We are, I believe, second cousins once removed.

Without disclosing too much information publicly, the sequence is

You, Margaret, Dorothy, Fanny them James Mitchell
Me, William, John, and then James Mitchell.

John and Fanny Mitcchell were brother and sister and both children of James Mitchell and Margaret nee Jupp. James was my great grandfather and your great great grandfather.

How can I help you

Wendy Mitchell Soall