Feltham Hill School

A Memory of Feltham.

I started at Feltham Hill School in 1950 at the age of five. I was the youngest of four children Jackie, Betty and Bobby - Mr Shattock was the Headmaster. We moved from Feltham to Ashford, Middlesex and I attended Echelford Juniors. Miss Tottle was my teacher. The only people I have met since are June Goss nee Butterworth, she emigrated to Australia in the '60s and Janet Prince, who moved to Wiltshire. My maiden name was Crosby. Anybody out there who remember me?

#240715

Comments & Feedback

I attended Feltham Hill School from 1954 (when I was 5years old ..SARAH WHITELEY) with my older brother Geoffrey. We lived in Cranleigh Road before moving to Green Street Lower Sunbury and attended Nursery Road School. Then to Vicarage Road (by Sunbury Cross) at 11 I attended St Theresa's Convent in Green Street Sunbury.
I would dearly like to hear from ANYONE of that era but in particular anyone who knows anything at all about the builder / developer (MR SCOTT & possibly his daughter ?) who was responsible for the huge housing estates built in the Cranleigh Road area of Feltham ! My great aunt worked for Mr Scott and lived about the office where rents were collected (near F H SCHOOL & the cemetery ! Help!!?