The Square, Ferryside

A Memory of Ferryside.

The White Lion facing us and The Ship Inn with portico on left. The small shop at left sold wool and knitting equipment in the 1960s and 1970s. The pub at centre of the picture was knocked down before my day and I can't recall its name. Tucked into the corner, the other side of the Ship Inn is the Dorothy Cafe which was run by my great grandparents before the First World War. On the bottom right hand corner are the allotments which were turned into a car park in the 1960s. I had my first ever (legal) pint with my father in The White Lion. Fred Powell ran it after retiring as a prop builder in Ealing Studios in the magic 1950s

#221852

Comments & Feedback

i remember the shop on the corner and my friend and i would go for sweets before school my family lived a beach cottage about 1960 to 61 my grand mother and grandfather are buried at st ishmals church and i often go back to ferryside i had a wonderful teacher mrs evans and will never forget the great times i had as a child.
The wool shop next to the Ship Inn was previously a bakery (The Grongar) as in the photo. The building in the centre was not a pub. It was a large drapery shop known as Cloth Hall. The pub was called the Pelican & was further around the corner towards the Portway Hill. The shop on the corner (Dorothy Cafe) became a newsagents, but closed a few years ago. Mike Evans