Memories Of Fetterangus

A Memory of Fetterangus.

I was born in "Fishie" in 1947, my first teacher was Mrs. Adams and the head was Mr. Duncan. I lived there until 1967 at which point I emigrated to Canada with my good friend Ronald Brown who's family also lived in "Fishie". We moved to Canada to seek adventure working for the Hudson's Bay Company in the far northern area of Canada. Ronald has since retired but I still work. I've been back to Fishie numerous times but my family no longer resides there. I went to secondary school in Old Deer, and Mintlaw and worked for a while at Gray's of Fettangus where my dad also worked as a welder. The village hasn't changed all that much, just a few more houses. The Gaval bar didn't change much either, spent a few goods nights in that bar, before going on to Mintlaw Station to the the dances.

Mrs Adams was my Grandmother my Granda Bob had the grocer shop in fishie