The Vaccie Years

A Memory of Fillingham.

On June 8th 1940, just 6 weeks before my 8th birthday, I was evacuated to Fillingham where I was billeted with Mr & Mrs Cross and their daughter Violet.
I had to attend church three times a week and chapel twice. At harvest time we were sent to pick potatoes and in spring we helped to sow the next crop.
In winter I was sent outside to dig the weeds out from between the paving stones outside the house. It was not easy using an old dinner knife but I suppose it kept me from under the adults' feet for a few hours.
The worst aspect of my stay was the onset of chilblains, the treatment for which was to bury my feet in an enamel bowl of snow. At the age of 79+ I am still not convinced.
Despite this, I look back on those 21 months I stayed at Walnut Farm (though I saw no farm on our side of the garden wall) with a fondness I find puzzling.
Maybe swimming in the lake and fishing from the bridge with string and a bent pin in the hot sunshine wiped out the adverse side of life!