Growing Up In Filton

A Memory of Filton.

I was born in Plymouth of Welsh parents, there was no work in Newport Wales when my Father got out of the Navy, so, we moved to my Grandparents house in 50 Wallscourt Rd Filton, until our house 13 Canberra Grove Filton became available. My Father along with my Grandfather worked for the BAC, my Dad was a Blacksmith, I remember sometimes on summer nights walking up to meet him from work. I remember my first visit to get my hair cut at the hairdresser's above the corner shop in Filton (sweet & newsagents) I remember running up the road at night in the winter to the off licence with the pretty pink lights to buy my Dad's senior service fags. I remember endless summer days over the railway lines near are house or up the playing fields near my Nan's. I remember running past St Peters grave yard (up the hill) some nights, if I was alone I would be scared stiff. I remember walking down to the chippy near Filton station. I remember picking up my Mum's endowement for her on the way home from School on Filton Avenue at the post office. I remember my friend Yvonne Offer around the corner. I remember my first saturday job at Millars shop near the Bull Dog. I remember Steven Warren the then love of my life. I remember the summer fetes at St Theresa's church where my Grandad and Dad would help on the fishing stall. I remember cycling to my best friends house Cath Tabone's in Kingswood all the way from Filton. I also remember cycling with Cath and friends to Severn Beach in the summer. My Brother who recently attended a military conference in Filton tells me that over the railway lines near the BAC is a huge complex now. I have been home a few times and lived for a while but in Wales and only visited Bristol and Filton to see family and friends. My Nan & Grandfather are both now buried in Filton cemetary & I miss them.
I have very very fond and happy memories of both Filton and Bristol.
Christine Flage