Fleetwood Ferry

A Memory of Fleetwood.

My great-grandfather, Thomas Newton Croft, a member of the family that founded the Fleetwood to Knott End ferry, managed it for the local council from c.1896 to his death in 1915. I am told that my grandmother, Alice, used to do cartwheels to entertain the passengers waiting for the boat to come in. The service was re-privatised a few years ago.  Being involved in marine business myself I like to refer to it as "the family shipping line"!

#218698

Comments & Feedback

We are related! I was brought up by my grandfather James Croft. He was born in 1927. I can vaguely remember my great grandfather Croft.

I will ask my aunt for more details if you are interested. She has detailed records of the Croft family.
Thanks for your comment. I am not sure quite where we are related. Thomas Newton Croft had son Frank (ca 1881-1955) but Frank had no male children. So I guess your ancestor may have been a brother of T N Croft, or maybe the connection is in the previous generation. Anyway it would certainly be great to see your aunt's records. John Dearing gpwild@btconnect.com