Mountpumps Farm Flimwell

A Memory of Flimwell.

I would love to hear from anyone who remembers my parents Les and Sheila Pickering who farmed Mountpumps Farm in Flimwell from about 1944 to 1951. Mrs Everett owned the farm and rented it to my parents. I know they were there during the later part of the Second World War because my father told me he had prisoners of war working on the land. It would be so interesting to talk to anyone who remembers them. My father was quite a charcter, he was born in 1901 and died in 1986. My mother died in 2003. She was a land army girl and met my dad on one of the farms he worked on before Mountpumps. It is not until you lose your parents that you wish you had asked about their past and written it down. My father did write a memoire but Mountpumps was not mentioned. Please email me if you know them.