The Patch

A Memory of Fordhouses.

I remember playing on 'The Patch' at the top end of Filey Road. It was mostly long grass in those days, except where the lads had trod it down in the middle playing footie.
Every year all us kids would collect wood for a huge fire on bonfire night, it was a real community and everyone got involved.
We played for hours after school on the patch, ball, kiss chase..Ha! and tic.
Our moms always knew where to find us, so we were able to stay out later.
I know my friends won't mind me mentioning them, Linda Jones, Lynn Starkey, Jennie Jones, Rosalind Hill, Sharron Head (just a few of us), we had a ball.
It's still there today, I've driven past once or twice, it's concrete now, a park.
If anyone can tell us some stories about Filey Road or The Patch etc, it would be lovely to hear from you.

Julie Rowley