Coming Back Home!

A Memory of Freuchie.

Lived at 10 Church Place from 1948 to 1952 before emmigrating to Canada.Attended Freuchie Primary School. Head Master was Mr.Doig,had a daughter called Christine,her best girlfriend, Elizabeth Pratt. School chum lived across the street,Neville Drummond, older brother, David still lives there with wife called Jennifer. Father was the village Baker. Remember getting our hot morning rolls(Scotch baps) delivered every day by horse and wagon. A little ways from the back of the school we had a community garden where all the students participated. Great,Great Memories. And the Freuchie Cricket Club to go all the way to a Championship.Wow!! My wife and I come back quite a bit. We generally stay at THe Lomond Hills Hotel,as I still have a lot of cousins in Kingskettle, Leslie,Glenrothes,Cuper,Kinglassie.