Barrow Hill School

A Memory of Frimley Green.

I went to Barrow Hill School in the early fifties, Mr. Rees was the Headmaster. On a Friday evening we would go into his home and watch the Cisco Kid on television, the first television I ever watched. I also remember one evening a man coming with several snakes and giving a talk in the hall, also watching films in the hall, quite a lot which was made by Pan American Airways I believe. Taking turns playing with the model railway set they had there, I got told off once because I should have been playing football, but it was my turn on the railway, so I missed football. I went there for two terms winter and Spring, also remember clearing the snow, helping the cook with the washing up, going over the moors looking for bullet casings and watching tanks. Once the army set up a base at the bottom of the drive, which got all the boys interested. Sleeping in what look like stables with half doors. I was sent there by the old L.C.C. not sure why, I was never told. Memories also include going to Camberley Model Shop buying model planes, watching the Farnborough air show from a hill. One memory is of a bee keeper trapping a swarm of bees which had left a beehive. And the pig farms down a path which lead to the village which had an electric fence, on which we would push new boys. I can only remember one name of a boy, a lad with the surname Madden, from up North somewhere, his dad was a lorry driver. Great days, great memories, I was sad to leave.

#239077

Burrow Hill School.... not to be confused with Barrows Hill School.
I went to Borrowhill School from 1966 until 1968 I hated it didn't like boarding in school preferred to come home after school.
I am Don Munro i went to this school because i suffered from Astma i came from Clapham Common sw4 ,i had many adventures i was a member of The Harmony Tramps
It was in the Late 40s early 50s i was there .I remember the bread and dripping ,and being told off for catching Squirrels (Not that im proud of that)