During The Second World War

A Memory of Frimley Green.

This story is a memory during the Second World War. My father Samuel Fredrick Richardson was the air-raid warden. There was a brick shelter, built on the village green. Most of the village used to use it. One night we were in the shelter for almost the whole of the night, the air raid went on for ages. During the early morning a Dornier bomber dropped bombs in the village. He had been shot down and gotten rid of the bombs. My brother and mate Johnny Hicks were in Wharf Road. They told the story when we came out of the shelter. The pilot saw them and fired at them. They dived into the ditch. The Dornier crashed into what we called the saw mills. Between the chemist opposite the shelter and Singleton's paper shop was the allotment. One of the bombs demolished it. Also the other bomb landed on my father's allotment. We didn't know till we went to get produce for Mum, there were two massive great holes. The funny part (and not very nice for the chemist) was that the chemist was in his outside wooden toilet when the bomb fell, and blasted right next to him, blowing the door off. We came out of the shelter to see his sitting on the toilet, knocked out by the blast, with his trousers round his ankles. There were a few chuckles from the mums.
Added by the Frith Memories Archivist on behalf of Mr D R Richardson, a Surrey Boy, now a Dorset Man.