The Oldest House

A Memory of Frome.

Frome's 'Oldest House' or 'Pepperpot' has a chequered past even in recent times. I moved to Frome in 1992 when it was being used as a Travel Agents and looked fairly run down. It then remained closed for a number of years except at christmas time when it was used as a charity card shop. The upper floors of the building have faux tudor styling, the ground floor is laid out to plate glass. It fell into disrepair and suffered from Frome's Saturday night broken window epidemic on several occasions - which now seems to have thankfully passed. However, it has recently been restored and redeemed itself since re-opening as 'Le Strada', the best coffee house in town (in my opinion), which also hosts a small gallery.