Lewis Trust Buildings

A Memory of Fulham.

The chocolate box sweet shop in Vanston Place. Going to the Science Museum every Sunday on the district line stopping off at Earls Court to get a chocolate eclair from the bakers opposite the station. Playing run outs, knock down ginger and British bulldog in the flats. The man who came round the flats and sang every Sunday morning. We used to throw money out of the window to him. I remember he only had one arm. Getting the train to Battersea Park and playing pirates on the boating lake. Going to the serpentine on a summers day with my mum and dad to swim and the massive canvas tents where we got changed.

#306850

Comments & Feedback

I lived at 156 with my auntie Maud and uncle Dave Jones. They took me in when my mother was ill.in 1955 My cousin Sonny and his wife vera lived in the same square. I used to play for hours in the stairwell .climbing up to the top floor on the outer rim of the stairs.My aunt opened our door which was 4 floors up.I was so shocked I almost fell. I must have driven her nuts.
Just about all our family lived here in the 50`s & 60`s. Me mum, dad & sister. 2 uncles,aunts & cousins and my grandparents. Everybody used the Chocolate Box , even kids could buy cigs & fireworks ! The squares were always full of kids playing allm sorts of games, some quite dangerous, but we all managed to survive , I think.
We lived at number 306 and moved to 352, think it had more bedrooms. The one thing that sticks in my mind is that everybody knew their neighbours and I don`t recall any trouble .
We kids would be out playing all day with no worries for our parents, good times.
Hi
Wonder if you can help.
I've just traced family to 236 Lewis buildings. Family name KIRK. Fred and Ellen were registered as living here 50 and 60s. Does that ring a bell at all?