Norton Mandeville

A Memory of Fyfield.

I moved with my parents to a cottage on the Ongar Chelmsford road. The cottage, subsequently named Wythams was located between High Ongar and Norton Heath and between Chevers Hall farm and Cousens Farm. I often walked across the fields to a beautiful church at Norton Mandeville (where years later I got married). A few hundred metres to the West of the church (and the so-called model farm opposite) was the ruin of a large manor house. I used to explore this obviously once-grand manor and remember finding a circular panelled room which I regarded as magical. I recall imagining what life had been like when the house had been in its heyday. The house was subsequently demolished and I can find no trace of it in satellite images. Also, I cannot find the name or history of that house. Does anyone know about the house, its last owners and its history? Another brilliant place for a young kid was the disused Willingale WWII airbase. This was situated to the NE of and within walking distance of the church. Does anyone know the history of this US airbase? I remember playing with my Jetex model jet car in one of the hangars. I also remember the runways being dug up and crushed for aggregate. I can't find any trace of where the runways were by looking at satellite images. Having stumbled across this website, I am now motivated to research this area in more depth. I'd love to share memories with anyone who lived in this area in the 50s.

#306774

Comments & Feedback

The Airfield at Willingale is just visible on Google Earth. A friend of mine, Geoff Kennerly bought Chevers Hall and lived there for a while. I lived at Longbarnes Farm in Beauchamp Roding from 1954 to 1972. My Father, Peter Monk, was Foreman, and the main Coop Farm was Paslow Hall. There was something called 'Farms Day' once a year in the summer; a sort of Sports Day for London Coop employees.
The Stock family were farmers on, or near, Willingale aerodrome, and I am still in touch with Liz Inskip (Nee Stock).
Cheers, Richard Monk.
I lived at Longbarns Farm from 1954 to 1959. My father, Tadeusz Podhaniuk, was employed by the London Cooperative Society as a veterinarian. My sister, Julia,was born at Longbarns. I remember the Monk family living next door to us. I attended school in Ongar. My family emigrated to Canada in 1959.
I lived at Chevers Hall for the whole of my childhood. My parents, John and Maureen Clarke, moved into Chevers after the war and my father farmed. They sold up and moved to Suffolk in the 80’s. I remember Wythams and the cattery. The house that David White mentions was called Forest Hall. We spent most of our childhood on horseback and frequently used to ride around Norton Mandeville (where my sister was married) and Willingale aerodrome. My mother had memories of the American soldiers who used to be there and who used to give her chewing gum!
It was a wonderful place to grow up, but Chevers Hall is no longer a farm. And all the barns were converted into a complex of individual houses after it was sold.