Very Early Days

A Memory of Gatley.

I am now over 80 but during the years 1938 to 1940 I went to a small preparatory school called Lannor School - which probably no longer exists. I well remember having to take gas masks to school, and having to go through gas mask practice! During the Manchester Blitz, our road was invaded by incendiary bombs. We lived in a road immediately opposite the school but I dont remember the name of the road now! I do remember war being declared when we lived in Gatley in 1939 when I was only 7. We used to shelter under the stairs of our (then) new house, or next door in the shelter of a neighbour. I also remember the store called Chandleys in the village. My dad worked at Lewiis's in Manchester and then in Liverpool, and waiting for him to come home on the train at night was an anxious ritual as Manchester and Liverpool were well targeted.
If anyone can fill in names for me it would be brilliant. My own name then was Valerie Cacutt - unusual in itself.

#239257

Comments & Feedback

I am 79 but well remember the wonderful days spent in Gatley as a child. I loved Gatley Primary school followed by acceptance to Cheadle Hulme. We belonged to St. James Church, and Dad's favorite "watering hole" was the little pub next door. I remember the annual garden party at the vicarage followed by the Rose Queen parade and the annual fair. We lived on Hawthorne Road at the junction of Elm Road. Number one on my bucket list is a visit to Gatley although I probably wouldn't know it. (Unfortunately I have absolutely no memory of a battery factory). But I do remember the heavy iron chains that looped around Gatley Green - removed around 1940 for the war effort.
There was a little ice cream shop on Gatley Green where we teenagers would hang out on our bikes. I remember when Manchester was bombed, and the noise of the "doodlebugs" overhead......and I believe a bomb landed on Gatley Hill, although it was a dud.

Jill (Duckworth) Sharkey, High Springs, Florida