Growing Up In Gildersome

A Memory of Gildersome.

I was born in 1952 and lived in Gildersome until I was 19 years old. My name until then was Lorraine Thompson. I have many happy memories of living in the village. Until I was 4 years old I lived in a terrace called Green Terrace located opposite the Junction Inn and next to the village green. I have vivid memories of my mother, Doreen, using the communal wash-house with dolly tubs and mangles on Monday, the wash day. Our toilets were outside and communal with other residents - these were located opposite the common midden used for dustbins. These houses were demolished along time ago. A favourite memory in the yard, called a yard because it was a dirt path not tarmaced, was the annual bonfire attended by everyone in the terrace, sharing hot potatoes. At the age of four we move into the next street, this was a surfaced road called The Nooks . I lived at number 44, part of a terrace now demolished. This house was bigger than the one up and one down of Green Terrace, it had an extra bedroom and a small kitchen, however the two toilets were outside and shared by five families. I hated going to the toilets on dark winter nights. However most of my memories of the ten years I lived there were happy. Memories shared with my parents Jack and Doreen and my sisters Jacqeline and Josephine. Most of my memories are about the people who lived close by and were our neighbours, Hester Hollings the elderly lady who lived next door taught me needle-craft, George and Marrion Easton and their daughters, Valerie and Mary, who ran the local shop and Jack the cobbler whose shop was on the green.
I have great memories of my grandparents John and Emma Thompson who always lived close by. Grandad was disabled in a mining accident which brought on a stroke in his forties. I remember him spending a lot of hours playing dominoes with elderly gentlemen in the shelter which was situated on the local play area behind the nursery school. He also sat for hours in summer on the benches on the village green. Some other memories include riding on the horse and cart of Herbert Burnley, the milk man, as he delivered milk down the Nooks. I remember my mum and other women in the Nooks hanging out their washing across the street and when cars wanted to pass the drivers would press their horns for the women to hold up the washing lines with wooden props.
Some of the best times I had were on the annual outing to Cleethorpes on the summer excursions from Gildersome railway station. Dad always bought a bundle of old comics from a vendor who stood on the station platform. The days were always special and I remember the journey home and the fire darting out of the old engines in the dark of the night. I have memories of being baptised by my great uncle William Nichols. I was four at the time and remember the evangelical church owned by my uncle where he was pastor. The church was close to the Spread Eagle pub both now demolished for a massive round about. I have fond memories of my education at St Peter's C of E school. I remember the teachers who taught me Mrs Rhoades, Mrs Wilson, Miss Petty, Mrs Leathley, Mrs Hart, Mrs Body and two head teachers; Mr Johnson and Mr Kemp. I loved the impromtpue nature walks to Cockersdale Wood, before the days of 'health and safety' would have banned them. I remember playing rounders on the school field, the field my dad, as a boy, 'dug for victory' a decade earlier during the war years. I left the school in 1961 for Morley Grammar School. The old school is no longer there. I also have to mention my happy days with Gildersome Guides and Brownies and how much I appreciated the time guide captain Marjorie Kirby spent helping me to become a Queens Guide. I also remember Mr and Mrs Metcalf opening up their home on Sunday nights for a group of teenagers to meet and enjoy each others company. At the age of fourteen my family left the Nooks and moved to a fairly new council house in Spring Bank Avenue where I lived until I went to Hull University In 1971. I married a year later in the old St Peter's church building and left to live with my husband, Tony Smith in East Yorkshire. The rest of my family still live in the village so I return often. My father, Jack Thompson died last year at the age of 84. He lived all his life in the village and is buried in Gildersome cemetery not far from the old school playing field that he had dug up to plant vegetables in the war years. I know he would be pleased with this. So my memories are long, clear and happy of my life in Gildersome. It has changed so much over the last sixty years and grown out of all proportion from the small village of 1952. I hear its name mentioned on the national radio most days relating to traffic problems on the M62...in 1952 cars were rarely seen. Although I do remember being taken as a small child to the village green to see the new Queen pass by in her car. One last special memory was of the summer of 1959, it was long and hot and we children could play out all day without our parents constantly worrying about our safety. It reminds me that although quality of life is now much better over all not all change is progress. Thank you to my family and friends I made in Gildersome for such wonderful memories.

#240610

Comments & Feedback

From Alan Pratt- now live in Ossett nr Wakefield. Just read Lorraines memories of Gildersome. These also brought memories back for me. I too lived in Gildersome in the Nooks from 1952 until approx. 1965 when we moved to Ashwood Drive. I remember visiting the Thompson household and was good childhood friends with Jacqueline. I remember playing in the street and on the club square - a small concreted area adjacent to the working mens club. We used to play sticks using wooden dolly pegs and tors (marbles). I delivered newspapers for Albert Stanway for seven and six per week, whose shop was on Street Lane and on Saturdays worked delivering groceries by pushbike for Lion Stores (now a chemist shop) for a whole pound (big money). My mum Annie was a hairdresser and my dad Clarence worked at Morrises mill until ill health meant he had to find different types of work. I attended the Methodist chapel on the green and was a member of the Life Boys and Boys Brigade until I was sixteen. Stanley Lee was leader of the Life Boys and Bill Metcalfe was also an officer. After I got married and following brief periods living in Morley and East Ardsley I returned to live in Gildersome and back in the Nooks with my 2 daughters until 1992. Great days fondly remembered.
Hello Lorraine Thompson and Alan Pratt! Yes I too remember most of the things you write about, and I remember both of you too. I went to the Brownies and the Guides under Miss Kirby, went shopping at the Coop and delivered papers for Stanways though from their Harthill Parade shop not the Street Lane one, 7sh 6d for the morning round, same for the evening round and 2sh 6d for the heavier Sunday round.

Also remember going to the Cricket Field every Sunday afternoon to watch the village team. I did not really like that - rather boring for a young girl!

Still love to come back to Gildersome and look around at what has and what has not changed.
Hello, my name is Amanda but I am known as Mab. I was born in the1960s and grew up at N0 69 Finkle Lane I apologise if I offend the people living there now. I am trying to re-connect with my childhood past as it was to me the best years of my life. I grew up there in that community until I was 17 in 1984. I used to attend the now Gildersome primary school that was then called Junior. I remember the old St peter's church and the methodist church. some of the things I can remember the junction pub and the Cricket Conservative club. The library going down to what I was told the green . There was town st and Finkle St and there were the nooks and parkway. Birchfield school and the sweet shop newsagents run by the Parrs. Priestly Fisheries and down by the Village playpark there was often a small fairground well it was a small piece of land that was a kids playground. Sundays for me was the loneliest but that was life. a lot of things have changed since I was there. I attended Bruntcliffe high school and I used to walk there and back mostly either I spent all my money or I just didn't have any. People were a lot different then and whatever your issues in life people were people. I have been reading Gildersome history and I am amazed at the amount of info that I have discovered on this website. the things I did not know about Gildersome and I often wonder now why I am such an old fashioned girl. I am totally gobsmacked' at such rich knowledge that has happed over the years. I used to attend the local now primary school in the 1970s and during. the big school holidays it caught fire. Being a kid you think oh great no school for us but you know the city council always find you another place so they chose St Francis an empty building in Holbeck'. I would really love to know more about the old home town I used to grow up in. Thankyou so much .
I enjoyed reading all of the comments, especially yours Lorraine, I felt myself drifting off back into the past & relating to most of what you described. I only recognise your name on here though Alan, I was wondering how that was whilst I was reading through your comment, I only moved into Gildersome in 1963 at the age of 6, but then I read that you came back to Gildersome, so that must be the period that I know you from. I used to live at 1 Park Grove, they were such happy days. I moved out of the village when I got married in 1980 & moved to Wigan, where I still live today. But I used to return often to see mam & the rest of the family, sadly mam died in 2018 at the age of 84, her neighbour for over 40 years was Mary Easton, she still lives there now with her husband Mick, I couldn't have wished for better neighbours for her, they were always there for her.
I remember Easton's shop & the row of terraces that latched onto it, but there's only one old chap that I remember that used to live in them, can't remember his name though, my memory of him telling me & my mate off for pretending to smoke using candy cigarettes has stayed with me for decades, at the time, we ran off off chuckling, thinking we'd fooled him into thinking we were really smoking, we must have only been around 8 or 9, but that's how it was back then, it wasn't just a village, it was a community, where everyone looked out for each other, whether we knew them personally or not, but I'll guess that most people in the area knew over 50% of the people that lived there.
True that we've moved on & advanced in some areas that give us a better life expectancy, and the opportunity to connect with people all over the world, but I'd rather connect face to face, like we used to, I miss the things that I hated so much when I was younger, like the the conductor that would make me stand & give my seat up for the elder when the bus was full, the neighbour that threatened to tell my dad after he'd caught me nicking apples from his tree ( I didn't sleep for a week waiting for that knock on the door), having to run errands every week as well as doing a paper round to earn my pocket money, finding an empty pop bottle ignorantly discarded was like finding gold, it was 3d of free sweets for each one.
It's sad that the only time portal that we have to our past is our memory. I'm just glad they're Happy ones.