Evacuees

A Memory of Gilfach Goch.

Hi Fellow Evacuee!
My mother and 6 brothers and sisters were evacuated to Gilfach Goch from South London. I was aged 7 when we first arrived.
We were separated into different families. I stayed with my mum, at Mrs John, who we all called Mum John.
The family was very nice, the son Glyn working in the pits. A very vivid memory was seeing Glyn arrive back from work with a black face, arms and hands, and washing in a tin bath in the living room, while everyone went about their business.
I went to the local school and came top in welsh! The headmaster was furious, and scolded the locals.
I picked up a strong welsh accent but soon lost it again on returning to London.
I really enjoyed my stay in Gilfach Goch, and the people there made it very happy.
Would love to hear from you, I might even know you! You could contact my son who could pass any message on.
Regards Sally