Doodle Bugs

A Memory of Gillingham.

We lived in Grafton Place and my gran had come to visit us from Frindsbury. As she was going home we heard the sound of the doodle-bug overhead, we were not worried as we knew we were safe all the time you could hear it. As we watched a Spitfire was chasing it and trying to shoot it down but no luck so he flew under it and tipped it over with his wing, we all cheered as it went down, so my gran went home only to find the doodle-bug had flattened her house along with the rest of the street on top of Findsbury Hill . As luck had it my grandad was still at work, but some of other people were not so lucky.