Jezreels Tower

A Memory of Gillingham.

I was born within walking distance of the Jezreels Tower which dominated the skyline & was always a source of fascination for growing children. As there was little traffic in those days we were allowed to play in the streets and wander at will. Whenever possible we would make our way up Canterbury Street to the ruins of the tower and dare each other to explore around it. I remember an old gentleman in a long sweeping coat and wide-brimmed hat who was regularly to be seen around Gillingham. He had the distinctive beard and long pigtail of hair hanging down his back - he was one of the last of the Jezreelite sect still living in the area. The boys used to make fun of him, but were all secretly a bit scared. It was a sad day in the 1960's when the tower was pulled down. I had moved away from the area by then & always knew I was coming home when the tower loomed into sight. I felt that Gillingham had lost something special when it had gone.