World Stores (Grocery )

A Memory of Gillingham.

I worked at the shop which was World Stores general grocers. I left Woodlands Road School at age 15 at the Easter term and started working for Mr &Mrs Barton the very next day after leaving school. I loved working there and to this day I know many people who used the shop and they still live on Twydall. I am soon to be 70 and there are many of the older folk alive who remember me working there. It was handy for me there as I lived in Chilham Road with my parents and brothers and sisters. When I left the shop when I was 17, Bowaters was about to open up and my mum and I went to work there as soon as it opened in the early sixties. And guess what, so did half the population in Twydall get jobs there. Two of the most wonderful places I have ever worked in with great people. Yes I have very good memories of Twydall. The World Stores was where the betting shop is today, of course the car park wasn't there, just a nice green. I think the folk at Twydall were somewhat special, a lovely community as they still seem to be now. I no longer live at Twydall but I go there very often, in fact every week. I am pleased that the shopping area is still surviving but could never understand why they never had a bank or building society ever put there. Any comments on this would be most grateful. Well thats my memory of Twydall, hope its of interest to someone, I was glad to be a part of it .