The Old Primary School

A Memory of Gilwern.

I attended the old primary school via School Lane through the 1930s and early 1940s, the teachers were E L Richards (head), Mr Withers, Miss Austen, Miss Lewis. The school by the old canal was a very happy school, and through the last war we had a big school garden where we grew food and shared it in the village. We also had to help on the local farm (Jim Llewellyn's, at Ty Gwyn) at potato picking time, we had good food and got paid, we enjoyed that. I left school in 1945 but enjoyed my years there. I still visit the village as often as I can, it brings back memories of home. The other memory I have is of Gooding the canal boat owner, where we made ourselves some pocket money by rowing people up the canal that could not row. These were very happy times. I would like to hear from anyone who is old enough to remember them, my email address is bachen95@yahoo.com

#224822

Comments & Feedback

My Dad was evacuated to Gilwern during the war. He is 85 now and we went to visit the village last weekend. He remembered walking along the canal to school. He said he lived above a shop next to the Lion pub on Lion Terrace which we found out was demolished 9 years ago to make way for the new road. Do you know of a photo of this?
Thanks Julie