The Chapel Mill Street

A Memory of Gislingham.

In 1950 my parents moved to Hospital Farm between Gislingam and Mellis. I lived there until 1959, my parents remained there until 1962. I went to the old village school from 1953, Mrs Chilvers was the Headmistress. I attended Sunday school at the chapel and can remember the anniversaries there. Then we had the Sunday school outings to the seaside. The village hall was built by people buying a brick at the village flower show and sports day. There were three shops, coal yard, poultry dealer garage and the pub. On the Queen's coronation the village had a big celerbration, decorated floats followed by a meal at a farm at the end of Mill Street. I played with many of the boys from the village; the Webbs from Mill Street and the Kemps from Sringfield Farm. We use to play cricket behind the council houses in Springfield lane using an old tin drum for the wicket. On odd occasions I played cricket for the men's team when they were short of players. I spent many happy tmes in Gislingham and could mention many other events of the village.