I Just Visited Sty. Margaret'

A Memory of Glanaman.

I just visited Wales from Canada to complete some research into my family tree. The stained glass windows over the altar of the church were originally donated in memory of my great, great uncle and his wife who died in 1954 and 1965 respectively. They have now been removed and re-dedicated by the Bishop of St. David's to Ysgol y Bedol school in Glanaman, whose Headmistress was kind enough to give me a tour of the refurbished windows. Of added interest to myself is that the pulpit, as well as the font, were made by another of my great great uncles, Harry Fuller in Llandeilo. The windows have found a new home and will be displayed for years to come, however I am curious as to what will become of the pulpit and font which I understand are still in the church.