Parish Council

A Memory of Glentham.

I grew up in Glentham, having lived there all my life until the age of 31 when I was driven out in January 2000. I buried my late father there in December 1991. My father had already buried my mother and his own parents, my grandparents there. My father had spent many years as a parish and district councillor there, being credited as the prime mover in establishing a village hall and mains sewerage in the village as well as being involved with many aspects of village life over many decades.

In late 1999 and 2000 my brother and I were subjected to a hate campaign of victimisation, violence and harassment, the likes of which has not been seen in history. This was not because of anything my brother or I had done, but because of the fact that by a simple accident of birth we were related to a couple of people some (a minority) in the village didn't like and we were considered easy targets. First I considered it necessary to leave to reduce the pressure upon myself and my brother as I had been for a very short period until that time the chairman of the parish council. When I was driven out I obviously resigned from the council, but after I left my brother was still subjected to malicious phonecalls amongst other things. Not surprisingly my brother also had to leave and does not wish to live there ever again. Some of the things that sets Glentham apart are that so many people there consider such behaviour normal and acceptable where they would not even be thought of in any other village, let alone occur. It has happened to me and my brother and IT WILL HAPPEN AGAIN TO SOMEBODY ELSE!!!

It is my considered opinion that Glentham is an utterly shocking, malicious, nasty, two faced backstabbing village that cannot possibly have anything even remotely similar anywhere else in the country. My opinion is based on my own experience and my enquiries of councillors and officers of both the National Association of Local Councils and the Local Government Association from various councils and authorities all over the country.

If I have any advice to anybody reading this, if you do not live here but you are considering doing so, DO NOT UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES DO SO!!!

#219487

I came to Glentham in 1975 the first time and enjoyed 6 years of community life.
I returned in 1995 and to date have found Glentham a truly idyllic place to be. The community spirit has diluted but then we are living different lives today than we did 40 years ago. I want for different things, we are spoilt with the commercial offering. you can live a life by not having to leave your house should you so wish.
Gossip and the ability to draw the wrong conclusion still pervades the village as it did years ago but then you name me a community where that doesn't happen. I think Glentham is a great place to live, I've moved on, so should every one else.
Cllr. Jeff. Summers.