Goldthorpe

A Memory of Goldthorpe.

Pauline's memories of the market stalls reminded me as well.... swinging on the cross bars especially.  I also went to the Saturday matinees. We got a little card stamped each week.  Our main amusement was to get cardboard boxes from the shop (usually Vaughans? at the end of Kelly St.) to flatten out and slide down the railway bankings.  These were, of course, disused and a great place to play.  Often, 'dens' were to be found and you wondered who had been on your 'patch' to make a den, if it had been left empty.  Also the lanes and allotments beyond King Street leading towards Hickleton pit were a vast area to explore and play. My dad had some allotment land down there, near Oscrofts with their lovely flowers, so much of my playtime was there as well.  I'm not old enough to remember the knocker-up, but remember being on Dad's shoulders above a crowd of people at Highgate pit.  Dad says it must have been the opening of the pit baths.  Prior to that they came home in their dirty clothes.  Other memories... coal deliveries in the 'backings', metal dustbins, and before we had our bathroom put in, bathing in a tin bath.  It sounds like something from Catherine Cookson, not the 1950's.  Highlights of the year.... Ascension Day trip to Cleethorpes with Goldthorpe Church (my dad didn't belong to the Clubs for their trips) and the fairground, or the 'Feast' as we called it.  I also loved going to the old library, squeezed in between the shops near the cinema.  Through the door and up the stairs.  Sugdens gift shop opened up their back room before Christmas and had an exciting display of cards and other Christmas things.  Our 'local' corner shop was Elsie Flints on Queen Street.  She collected all sorts of stuff to sell for the church, as well as bazaar tickets for the Christmas bazaar.  Wouldn't be allowed to mix goods now.  You could choose sweets from the 1d, 2d or 3d tray, and in summer she froze orange 'Jubblies' which cost 4d and lasted ages.  As Pauline says, we had nothing but wouldn't dream of defacing or damaging the streets on purpose, and used our imaginations for play and activity.  I attended the Infant and Junior schools but managed to pass 11-plus in 1960, so missed out on Dearnside.
It is a pity, but the town has been looking run-down for years.  I think this is partly because modernisation does not always fit with older style buildings.  The council should have some control on the design of the main thoroughfare so enhance the outlook.