Growing Up In Gosforth 1960 1980

A Memory of Gosforth.

I am young enough to remember Gosforth as a thriving High Street and as a boy buying models from Boydells and my first singles from Woolworths, getting the 45 back and forth with my older brother to go to school too - we were 7 and 8. Witnessing the carnage as traffic volumes and lack of parking killed off many of the shops which became building societies, estate agents and shops full of bric-a-brac. After two decades of traffic congestion I believe the High Street is once again becoming a focal point for the community. At the top of this shot in the rain I shunted my mum's brown Mini into the back of a VW Beetle on my first 'accident.' I'd been driving for less than a year. At the age of 8 or so I narrowly escaped being flattend by a white Rover whilst cycling across a junction after the lights had changed. I'm still here!