Grandparents

A Memory of Grangetown.

My grandparents Francis Cuthbert and Lillian (Reece) Conway lived at 109 Birchington Avenue. My mother Mariam Suzzanah lived there for many, many years with her family i.e. Frank, Cath, Winifred, mum, Lilian and baby Kevin. Before that they lived in Bessemer Street. My grandfather worked at the steel works and had served in the First World War. Before my immediate family emigrated to Australia in the early 1960s we were often at my grandparents' home. I remember there was a big grassed area and the bus would do the circle for pick-up. The house had a large back garden in which my grandfather had built a bunker during the Second World War, and he had an extensive vegetable garden, one of my strongest memories is eating fresh rhubarb in a sugar cone on the back step. If you stood on the street and looked right you could see Eston Hills, which we used to climb. My nana died first whilst we lived in England 1961 and my grandfather in 1974, long after we came to Australia. I have very fond memories of Birchington Avenue.